For best experience please turn on javascript and use a modern browser!
You are using a browser that is no longer supported by Microsoft. Please upgrade your browser. The site may not present itself correctly if you continue browsing.

HRSMC research groups

Overview of all participating groups

Theme     

 

Group /University/ staff members

1  

Biocatalysis (UvA/HIMS)

Dr. F. Mutti

   

Biomimetic and Biomolecular Chemistry (VU/AIMMS)

Prof. dr. T.N. Grossmann, Dr. Ivana Drienovská, Dr. Sven Hennig

   

Heterogeneous Catalysis and Sustainable Chemistry (UvA/HIMS)  

Prof. dr. G. Rothenberg1, Dr. N. Yan, Dr. A. Garcia

 

 

Functional Materials (UvA/HIMS)

Dr. S. Grecea

 

 

Catalysis Engineering (UvA/HIMS)

Dr. N.R. Shiju

 

 

Homogeneous, Supramolecular and Bio-Inspired Catalysis (UvA/HIMS)

Prof. dr. B. de Bruin1, Prof. dr. J.N.H. Reek1, Dr. A.W. Ehlers, Prof. dr. C.J. Elsevier, Dr. T.J. Mooibroek, Dr. Ir. J.I. van der Vlugt (guest appointment)

 

 

Metals in Catalysis, Biomimetics & Inorganic Materials (UL/LIC)

Prof. dr. E. Bouwman1 , Prof. dr. S. Bonnet, Dr. D. Hetterscheid

   

Supramolecular and Biomaterials Chemistry (UL/LIC)

Dr. S.J. Wezenberg

   

Synthetic and Bio-organic Chemistry (VU/AIMMS)

Dr. E. Ruijter, Prof. dr. ir. R.V.A. Orru (guest appointment)

   

Synthetic Organic Chemistry (UvA/HIMS)

Prof. dr. J.H. van Maarseveen, Prof. dr. P. Timmerman,
Dr. M.Á. Fernández-Ibáñez, Dr. S. Ingemann, Dr. J.C. Slootweg

 

 

Synthetic Organic Chemistry (RU/SOC)

Prof. dr. F.P.J.T. Rutjes, Dr. T.J. Boltje, Dr. M.C. Feiters

2

 

Biomolecular Spectroscopy (VU/LaserLaB)

Dr. F. Ariese

   

Biophysical Organic Chemistry (UL/LIC)     

Prof. dr. H.J.M. de Groot, Dr. Alia, Dr. F. Buda, Dr. G.J.A. Sevink           

   

BioAnalytical Chemistry (VU, AIMMS)

Prof. dr. A.M. Rijs
   

Laboratory Astrophysics and Astrochemistry (UL/LION)

Prof. dr. H.  Linnartz

   

Molecular Nano-Optics and Spins (UL/LION)

Prof. dr. M. Orrit, Dr. P. Gast, Dr. M. I. Huber

   

Molecular Photonics (UvA/HIMS)

Prof. dr. A.M. Brouwer, Prof. dr. W.J. Buma, Prof. dr. S. Woutersen, Dr. ir. A. Petrignani-Taube, Dr. R. M. Williams, Dr. H. Zhang
Dr. S. Castellanos Ortega (guest appointment) (ARCNL)

   

Molecular Structure and Dynamics - FELIX / Molecular and Biophysics (RU/IMM)

Prof. dr. J. Oomens, Dr. J.M. Bakker

   

Surface Chemistry and Catalysis (UL/LIC)

Prof. dr. M. Koper1, Dr. W.T. Fu, Prof. dr. I.M.N. Groot, Dr. D. Hetterscheid, Dr. L.B.F. Juurlink, Dr. R.V. Mom

3

 

Biomolecular Simulation and Modeling (VU, EMS)

Dr. D.P. Geerke

     

 

 

Computational Chemistry (UvA/HIMS)

Prof. dr. P.G. Bolhuis, Prof. dr. E.J. Meijer, Dr. B. Ensing, Dr. D. Dubbeldam, Dr. J. Vreede

   

Theoretical Chemistry (VU/EMS)

Prof. dr. F.M. Bickelhaupt1, Prof. dr. L. Visscher, Prof. dr. C. Fonseca Guerra, Prof. dr. P. Gori Giorgi, Dr. O. Gritsenko

   

Theoretical Chemistry (UL/LIC)

Prof. dr. G.J. Kroes, Dr. J. Meyer, Prof. dr. C. Fonseca Guerra (extraordinary professor)

   

Theoretical Chemistry (RU/IMM)

Prof. dr. ir. G.C. Groenenboom, Dr. H.M. Cuppen, Prof. dr. F.M. Bickelhaupt (extraordinary professor)

   

Theory in Surface Chemistry and Catalysis (UL/LIC)

Dr. Katharina Doblhoff-Dier

1also NIOK